
Shea butter. We've all heard if it, and we know it's supposed to do something good for us, but what is it, really? Extracted from the nut of the African shea tree, shea butter is a fat originally used in cosmetics, cooking and even as a topical painkiller because it is loaded with fatty acids, melts at body temperature and binds well to water, making it a great, fast-acting and long-lasting oil.
So it's no surprise that there are tons of beauty products loaded with this special butter. This series will cover three different categories of shea-rich beauty products. This last group is a collection of body products featuring our prized ingredient!