Wednesday, November 19, 2014

6 Reasons You Know it's Time to Wash Your Hair

6 reasons you know it's time to wash your hair, pigtails, dry shampoo, hair, hairstyle
I don't know about you, but I REALLY like to push how long I go before I wash my hair. And here's why. It. Takes. Forever. I have to wash it, condition it, deep condition it, let it air dry for awhile, blow dry it, flat iron it ... from start to finish, my hair takes a good hour and a half to two hours. And since my life isn't just made of extra time, I usually only go through this process a max of twice a week. (Once if I'm REALLY being lazy or am pressed for time.) Especially since my hair is so long now (and that comes with its own set of problems).

But here's the thing. Sometimes, you just KNOW it's time to wash your hair. There are some telltale signs that start to pop up. So I bring you the 6 reasons you know it's time to wash your hair. (And, full disclosure -- my fabulous friend Addie and I came up with this list together.)

1) It looks wet ... even though it's completely dry.
When there's so much grease and oil in your hair that it looks like you showered, it's pretty much time for you to ACTUALLY shower.

2) When you can smell it.
You know how sometimes your hair just takes on that greasy scent? You happen to breathe it in and ... well ... ew. (It's even worse when people around you can smell it -- which, thankfully, has never happened to me, but I've definitely been in the presence of people who REALLY needed to wash their hair.)

3) When there's no way you're going out into the world without a hat.
Hats don't just keep you warm, people. Sometimes, they protect the world from seeing your greasy roots.

4) When you're brushing your teeth and get toothpaste stuck in it.
There is seriously NOTHING WORSE THAN THIS. Toothpaste doesn't come out, no matter how much water you dip those affected strands into afterwards. Make time for a blowout, because those strands will need some definite TLC.

6 reasons you know it's time to wash your hair, pigtails, dry shampoo, hair, hairstyle, Serge Normant Meta Revive Dry Shampoo
5) When using dry shampoo doesn't really make a difference.
I've definitely found dry shampoo to be my savior in the past year or so, but there are just those times that it doesn't really work. When your hair feels dirtier or crunchier after you use it. When that happens? Reach for the actual shampoo.

6) When you put it in a ponytail and can't get the bumps out.
This might be my least favorite reason why it's time to wash my hair. When it's ponytail day and no matter how hard I try those pesky hair bumps won't go away, I'm annoyed to no end! (And, yes, even more aware that washing my hair is imminent.)

Have you experienced any of these ... or do you have other reasons you know it's time to wash your hair? Let me know in the comments!


  1. LOL. This post is so accurate. Yea, when you get that weird greasy smell wafting off your hair... It's time. I can typically go without washing my hair for 5-6 days, and since my hair is so curly and long you can't really tell it needs to be washed, but the smell is definitely how I can tell.

  2. This post is hilarious, but spot on! I love it!

  3. So much things I recognize :D I'm on medication right now and a side-effect is it makes my scalp more dry, so I only have to wash my hair once a week. I'm like hell yeah I love this :D!

  4. lol. But, no... I definitely overwash my hair.

  5. I wash my hair every 5 to 7 days. That's perfect for me.

  6. I cant go longer than three days without a real shampoo, but I totally agree with this!

  7. Thanks for the post - it made me giggle. I normally wash my hair too often, but sometimes I stretch it up to 3 days.

  8. You are one FUNNNYYY woman! I love this post

  9. LOL truth. Tho mine needs washed just about every day. Dry Shampoo MAYBE on a second day if I'm not going anywhere besides a gas station haha

  10. I have to wash mine every other day or so.,

  11. 2 to 3 times a week! I hold off mostly because it's not even good for your hair to wash it daily... that and lazy. Topknoting or doing a tight nape of the neck thing takes sooooo much less time and then I can sleep in longer, lol. I can't say I've experienced any of your list but I have definitely embarrassed myself at the condition of my strands when my hairdresser does her pre shampoo assessment... BUT! this is also how I know it doesn't stink because she'd tell me if it did. Awesome post!!

  12. lol - when you put it in a ponytail and can't get the bumps out... story of my life. lol. I only wash my hair 2 times a week because if any more it will not work for me. This post had me laughing and nodding. lol

  13. OMG! This has has me lol throughout the post, I hate when I can smell my hair.

  14. Hhaha!! This post is great. Yep, I can pretty much agree with you!! I wash my hair every other day and even then I start to feel yucky when my hair gets greasy!! I would love to go longer but I have an oily scalp!



Blog Widget by LinkWithin